Privacy Policy

1. This privacy policy

1.1 UKMS Money Solutions Limited trading as UK Money Solutions (hereinafter called “UKMS”) is committed to protecting your personal information and other data provided to UKMS via this website. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about the use of any information you provide to UKMS via this website. This privacy policy explains what information UKMS collects about you, and how UKMS collects and uses your information, including setting out the circumstances where UKMS could provide it to third parties.

 

2. What information does UKMS collect and what does UKMS do with it?

2.1 To take advantage of some of the services offered via this website you might be required to register your details. UKMS and any third parties who hosts or maintains this website may need to collect information about you and your computer to enable you to do so. The information will be collected when you register with the website or when you choose to use one of the services available via the website.

2.2 UKMS may, from time to time, use your information to recommend other products or services to you. Occasionally, UKMS may contact you by letter, telephone or e-mail to inform you about other products and services which may be of interest to you. To exercise your right to opt out of this service you should contact UKMS via email or post.

2.3 UKMS may use your information to notify you of news about UKMS, changes to the website, special events or new services that UKMS thinks may interest you. If, at any time, you would rather not receive any such information, please notify UKMS by email or post.

2.4 The nature of UKMS’s business is such that UKMS may on occasion ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998. Where UKMS does so, UKMS will request your explicit consent to the use of such sensitive personal data. Where you consent to provide UKMS with this information UKMS will take appropriate measures to protect such sensitive personal data.

2.5 Please note that UKMS is not responsible for what any third party content provider or other third party offering goods and services via websites linked to this website may propose to do with information about you. So please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully.

3. Sharing your information with third parties

3.1 Unless you otherwise agree, UKMS will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

3.2 UKMS reserves the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or its users.

4. Your consent

4.1 You acknowledge and agree that by using this website, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. UKMS’s Responsibilities – How does UKMS protect user information?

5.1 As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via this website, to prevent unauthorised access.

5.2 We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal details remain secure, however, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide through the website.

5.3 You agree that we will not be liable for any such security breaches unless they have been caused by our wilfull neglect.

6. What are cookies and how does UKMS use them?

6.1 A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your Web browser. On visiting the Website, your computer server will use the cookie to guarantee a secure connection. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of this website.

6.2 UKMS may conduct analyses of user traffic. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies which are required to ensure a secure server connection. UKMS does not use cookies to store any personal data or browsing habits.

7. Changes to privacy policy

7.1 UKMS reserves the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in its sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If UKMS changes this Privacy Policy, UKMS will post the new Privacy Policy on the Website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Website. Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what UKMS does with your information. Wherever possible, UKMS will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.

8. General

8.1 This website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that UKMS cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. UKMS encourages its users to be aware when they leave the website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

8.2 This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

9. Feedback

9.1 If you have any queries or problems with regard to this Privacy Policy or the uses to which UKMS puts your information or wish to withdraw your consent to the use to which your personal data may be put (this may limit your ability to make effective use of our services), please contact UKMS by using the ‘contact us’ form on this website.

(Policy last updated 30/06/2012)

Debt Management Calculator

To receive your no-obligation claim pack please fill in this form:

Claim Form
Title (*)

Invalid Input
Full Name (*)

Invalid Input
Address (*)

Invalid Input
Post Code (*)

Invalid Input
Email (*)

Invalid Input
Phone (*)

Invalid Input
Mobile (*)

Invalid Input
Estimated Number Of Claims (*)

Invalid Input
Please Tick (*)

Invalid Input
Please complete
Please complete

Invalid Input